Welcome visitor! Please help others by answering unanswered questions and contributing your knowledge on India.
Register here to claim your account. You can now close this message.

Question followers

2 users have followed this question.

  • Avatar Image
  • Avatar Image

Ask India at INDIA•CD brings together intellectually curious and knowledgable Indians to discuss, debate and discover India by the way of Questions and Answers.

Here is a place where you can ask questions and receive answers from members of the Indian community on India related topics. Post your question to get answers and start a discussion. Or contribute to help others with your knowledge.

Login or register with INDIA•CD to get started.

Did a Python really eat a drunk man in Kerala?

You do not need to register to participate! Give your own answer to contribute knowledge. If you do not know an answer, share it on Facebook or Twitter and ask your friends. Comment to give feedback on answers and questions. Vote on questions and answers that you think are good or interesting. Star this question to follow it and get updates. Similarly you can follow topics & categories.

0 like 0 dislike

 There seems to be a viral picture going around the net saying a python ate a drunk man in India. It looks quite feasible given pythons do eat very large mamals, including humans as recorded in burma and that when a drunk man is on the roadside he is a easy victim. But is it a hoax? Most probably it is, anyone has proof otherwise?

The viral story:

The simple lesson to be learned here: don't get drunk on the streets in India.

The simple lesson to be learned here: don’t get drunk on the streets in India.

When you drink hard, you might find yourself waking up in very strange places. However in some countries it’s quite risky to drink till you drop. A drunk man in India was taking a well-deserved nap outside a liquor store today, when he was discovered by a huge python. Unfortunately it was just around lunch time for the large snake, that smothered and ate him. The incident happened in the Attapadi area in the state Kerala. So if you ever have plans to go there on holiday, you better wait to get drunk until you’re safe and sound in your hotelroom.

Avatar Image
asked Nov 30, 2013 in Culture & Society by indian Enthusiast (5,840 points)   8 27 57
    

Your answer

Important: Please leave a detailed answer. No SMS language! No abuse or profanity please. Don't use this answer form for discussing the question, use the comment function of the question above. Answers are easier to read if written nicely without extra punctuations like '....' or using SMS language / short form of words. Vote up other's answers if you find them useful or interesting.
Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.

2 Answers

3 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer

Brief Analysis:

The claims in the message are untrue. The very same picture has been circulating in other contexts since at least September, 2012. Linda Laina Nyatoro did post the image on her Facebook page in June 2013, but states in comments that she did not witness the attack as claimed in the message. Earlier versions variously claim that the snake in the picture swallowed a drunken man asleep by a roadway, a man in Jakarta, Indonesia after floods hit the region, and a snake expert that was tending to the snake. None of these variants to the story have been confirmed by any credible news reports. While large snakes such as rock pythons have killed humans, confirmed and documented cases of such snakes actually swallowing adult humans are very rare. 

Giant Snake Swallows Woman South Africa

Giant Snake Swallows woman in South Africa (See Photo June 12, 2013 Linda Laina Nyatoro, a South African reporter witnessed the incident and sent this picture. The giant snake swallowed a woman two days ago, near Durban North, South Africa.
 

Detailed Analysis:

This viral social media message features a picture of a large snake that, going by its appearance, has recently consumed a sizable meal. The message claims that the snake swallowed a woman near Durban North, South Africa in early June 2013. According to the message, the incident was witnessed by a South African reporter named Linda Laina Nyatoro and it was this reporter who first sent out the photograph. 

However, the claims in the message are false. The same image has appeared in entirely different contexts from at least September 2012. Moreover, while Linda Laina Nyatoro did post the image and story via Facebook on June 11, 2013, she did not claim to be a witness to the supposed incident. She states in the comment thread for the image that she was not present during the alleged attack. She claims that one of her colleagues was there when the woman's body was removed from the snake. However, she does not cite any references for her story. And I could find no credible reports about a snake related fatality like the one described occurring in Durban during 2013. Back in 2002, a ten year old Durban boy was reportedly killed and swallowed by a rock python while collecting fruit. However, the above image is in no way connected to the 2002 fatality. 

And, as noted, the same picture has appeared elsewhere online with a whole series of very different cover stories. One version, posted to Facebook in September 2012, claims that the picture shows a snake that swallowed a drunken man who fell asleep on the street. Later reports that began appearing in January 2013, claim that the picture was taken in Jakarta, Indonesia and depicts a snake that consumed a man during flooding in the region. Yet another version, posted in March 2013, claims that the ailing snake was rescued from a game reserve, but ate the expert that was riding with it in the back of a van on the way to a lab for treatment. But, not one of these are supported by any credible news or police reports. Some of the Indonesian versions tack on a second, grisly image purportedly depicting the snake's unfortunate victim after he was removed from the reptile's innards. But, there is no evidence to support the claim that the pictured body was related to the pictured snake. 

An alternative variant of the message claims that the snake was caught in Guyana, but makes no reference at all to someone being swallowed. 

Presently, a drunk man in Kerala, India..!

While people have certainly been killed by large pythons, credible and substantiated reports about adult humans actually being swallowed whole are very rare. Exactly where and when the above image was snapped - and what kind of meal the snake in the picture last consumed - remains unclear. But, given that the image has been online since at least September 2012 and possibly even earlier, it IS clear that it does not depict a snake that swallowed a woman in South Africa in June 2013 or a drunk man in Kerala, India..!

Source: http://www.hoax-slayer.com/giant-snake-swallows-woman.shtml
http://www.sorryican.com/2013/10/giant-snake-swallows-woman-in-south.html


 

Avatar Image
answered Nov 30, 2013 by ®Arvind Kusuma Enthusiast (7,200 points)   4 19 48
edited Nov 30, 2013 by ®Arvind Kusuma
0 like 0 dislike

Its Just a hoax.I am from Kerala and I didnt knew about it.

answered Dec 2, 2013 by Amal  
Just because you are from Kerala doesn't mean you will know everything happening there duh. Anyways this is a hoax, everyone knows.
...